Poetry's questions - Norwegian iziqna

Will I explode inside a dream? Will I land into a poetic nirvana?



Do you have a favorite poet?

7 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: John Keats, Maya Angelou, and Elizabeth Barrett Browning are three of my favorite poets. There are many great poems. I love reading poetry from different poets.


Best answer: diane williams ---------------

Can you help me finish my poem?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: It's finished already. Please. Please!

Best answer: Awoken by the sound of whirling winds Far stronger than the pleasant summer breeze Phlegmatic I must be to make my way Through dangers that drive ev'ryone to flee That is a start - but if you look at what you have written, it begs to be a sonnet. if you want to render this in a classical style, that would... show more

What is your opinion on this poem?

6 answers · 3 weeks ago
"Waves" The waves rush Me, I stand Under the lust Of a foreign land The world’s dust Destined to sand Metal to rust By divine hands

Trying to put the words together, But I’m feeling more frustrated than ever. Laying here letting my mind wander, As my feelings for you grow fonder. Every inch and every mile, Forever captivated by the thought of your smile.

Best answer: It's an imagist poem so think of it as a photograph. The poem uses enjambment in each of its four stanzas. The first stanza even highlights how the syntax of the run-on line reflects the meaning being conveyed: we read ‘So much depends / upon’ and depend upon the continuation of the poem into the second line... show more

What or the rules on poetry?

5 answers · 3 weeks ago
i know there are many types of poems but could you give me the rules i have to follow to write a poem. oh and i don't want to write a free verse poem.

Do you like this poem?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
TOTAL APOCALYPSE Quivering thighs rescue the belching god-dammit of the iron donkey. Purpose intervenes in the convention of sea sponges. Why am I victimized in the attack of the thought purple? Didn't the pebble grinder get his fair share of words? Did the queen turkey bite the shine of the... show more

Your foiled fake media coups are waiting in slick shoes and Chemotherapeutic massages whilst your skulls rot in bequeathed tweed suits.

What do you think of this poem?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
PORN BORN A parade of corn marches past. "Christ a Jew? Who are you?" the mayonnaise replies. Vegetable verbiage crackles and squeaks. As the elastic and garlic tumble, in delirious and elongated orgasms, the horseman looks on, but cannot perform. The saddle worn. Testicles torn. A porn born. Yet,... show more

How do I do a 7 word poem?!?

10 answers · 4 weeks ago
Best answer: Use end rhymes and lines at whatever length. You can also use connotation, metaphor and allusion, etc., to condense the theme, just like any regular poem does. She knows I don't have any noes

What do you think of this poem?

8 answers · 4 weeks ago
CLOVER OF DOVER Hover sweet Heather, over the clover, under the thunder of the insect dragon. Heal sweet Heather, heal the hurt, remove the dirt from my beer sausage; from my wretched, twisted and demented circuitry. "Bring me my hot dog" my dear Debbie moans. Morbid sighs, silken thighs, conceal the... show more

Best answer: I am that 'poet'. I suppose I might do anything that triggers passion within, whether it be through music, food, exercise, any creative activity, really, or reading, meditating..., spending time in nature (especially by the water, forest or mountains), with friends and family, sky-gazing..., or just plain... show more


many people wear pants around their regions of privy and it is uncalled for to sexually pleasure oneself at the behest of another. How soon before these niceties become passé ?

Language

Categories