Business & Finance's questions - Norwegian iziqna

How does a savings account work?

7 answers · Personal Finance · 2 days ago
Best answer: Most probably it can. The point of a savings account is that you leave money in there to build up interest. You will notice that they are all advertised with an interest rate - this is how much you will get each year just for leaving the money there. The bank can use your money to invest, lend out, one way or... show more

I'm discovering that I'm getting killed with tax as my account is beginning to work on my tax return 2018. I'll definitely consider increasing my employer-based retirement contribution, but what is your wisdom on letting your bank withhold fed and state income taxes on interest earnings on your banks... show more


Do you perfer to pay with cash, Debit or credit?

72 answers · Personal Finance · 3 days ago
💳

Why do people give up their dream job to work in a pub or supermarket?

23 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I have worked in pubs and supermarkets all my life and there s a few people that I know who are so talented and had careers but they told me they d rather work in supermarkets and pubs now. why would you give up a career you re good at to work for minimum wage?

' And, btw, NONE of that 3.2 trillion currently goes to insurance. ONLY docs, nurses, drugs, bandages, hospitals, etc. We would have to pay every penny. Can you afford double the taxes you pay now? .


What is some advice on saving?

6 answers · Personal Finance · 13 hours ago
i just moved to nevada with my boyfriend two months ago. We are staying with his dad rent free, for 6 months until his dad moves out of state and is buying us a condo. I work full time as a host plus tips so my paychecks are usually 400-500 and up every two weeks. I have no bills or rent besides phone bill which is... show more

I know that the idea leaves a bad taste in many people's mouths, and most politicians dare not propose it. But if we try the novel idea of being honest about the situation, here's what we know: When social security went into effect, a large percentage of the population didnt live to be 65. And of those who... show more

What is the benefit of having a 1 bedroom vs a studio?

13 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 15 hours ago

He doesn't receive a w2. He is a self employed construction worker. They are asking for him to pay for the previous 4 years he has not paid his taxes for a total of a little over $36,000 The only problem is he does not have the funds available at the moment. He's asked me if I could pay the bill for him and... show more

What jobs are in an office and I can wear a suit?

16 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I work at a gas station and it’s not fulfilling, what job can I wear a suit to and be on an office? I’m looking for the minimum and least expensive job option, preferably not to go to college because I can’t afford that, I just want to work at a job that’s in an office and I wear a suit.

Is it too late to pursue a career as a lawyer?

13 answers · Law & Legal · 19 hours ago
I m 19, turning 20 in June, and am a Sophomore in college. I am currently studying communications, but have been very intrigued at the thought of a career as a lawyer lately. Since I don t really know the first thing about the ins and outs of the law, and am not taking any courses towards that, is it too late to... show more


Employer fraud?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I applied to a fast food place and they accepted right away. I went into the back and got everything done that day. they scheduled me for training a week later. i spent one hour working and the guy send me home. he tells me he will text me my schedule. its been ten days. he was ignoring my calls so i went in person... show more

Fair split of rent for a small studio apartment?

21 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
Hello, what would in your opinion be a fair split of rent for a studio apartment, assuming everything is shared equally (room size, utilities, etc.)? The only thing is, this roommate would be staying for five nights per week and going back home on the weekends. I don't think 50/50 would be fair as I would... show more

Are employers who post ads on job boards really hiring?

25 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
Seems like I'm just wasting my time sending applications to a brick wall


If you buy a house cash, How can you lose it( foreclosed or evicted)?

22 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 3 days ago

Why would they remove their sign post?

Language

Categories