Books & Authors's questions - Norwegian iziqna

Is reading a book difficult?

10 answers · 9 hours ago
Best answer: It depends on the person and the situation, I suppose. I find that work does make me forget much of what I read on the subway. I'm impressed when I see university students studying their complicated texts there.

I bought 3 books around 3 months ago (it was buy 2 get one free) but the receipt expired. Could I still return them and exchange them for different books?

Do you believe in writers block?

16 answers · 1 day ago
I know some people who would say that it s all in your head, but I don t believe them. There are days when I really want to write because I love doing it, yet nothing gets put down on the page.

Why do you write?

60 answers · 6 days ago
Explain to me why you write. And why writing is important.


Best answer: Someone obviously thought it was interesting enough to make a film of... I saw it in the cinema. It's rather fanciful - Scrooge appears as a real person, who argues with Dickens - and it takes some liberties with the truth for the sake of drama and fitting the story into an hour and a half. I enjoyed it, but... show more

Best answer: Up to you, totally. If they have been generous enough to offer you and your family places at their table, it would, in my view, be a slap in the face not to accept. But it doesn't sound as if you'd make the day pleasant!! And if you don't care about your ongoing relationship with your cousin,... show more


Where can I get free books?

9 answers · 1 day ago
Best answer: Most libraries loan ebooks. Go to the library s website and they should have info on what apps are supported. There are also free public domain ebooks available at gutenberg.org.


Best answer: Even now, almost 30 years after I first read the story, I still feel bad for one Mr. Acton, a character in the Ray Bradbury short story, "The Fruit at the Bottom of the Bowl."

How much do freelance writers make?

6 answers · 5 hours ago

Best answer: because they are fictional characters !!!!!!!!

I had a bad issue at work and have been offered money to squash it. However, I'm a writer and want to write a book about it. If I take the money I can never talk about it again. I do need the money too. Should I take the money or write a book?

Yes or no..this is a weak premise?

7 answers · 12 hours ago
Best answer: She failed to get ahead in one job, so she went and found another one. Fine. But I hope there's a lot more to it than that. And HOW did it 'change her views'? You mean she used to be in favour of gender equality, then she decided she was against it? Or maybe the other way round?

Is creative writing an art?

7 answers · 1 day ago
Best answer: I think it’s an art and a skill. With a lot of reading and broadening both creativity and vocabulary , it can help with your Creative writing. And it’s an art because you’re expressing your thoughts and feelings through writing. I don’t think people are naturally good at creative writing. It does take practice, a... show more

I’m trying to come up with the powers for my antagonist? She’s supposed to be the epitome of beauty and elegance, but is terrifying at the same time. Beautiful chaos I suppose

What books should i read?

6 answers · 22 hours ago
Best answer: If you go to Goodreads (you don't have to join--you can simply go there on a browser) for any of those book pages, in the upper right corner, there will be a section called "Readers Also Enjoyed". Click on those words, and it'll take you to a list. Here it is for The Aeronaut's... show more

Best answer: Are there "boring" topics that would likely make for bland stories? Well, I suppose two people sitting across from one another at a conference table discussing the particulars of real estate law would probably not equate to a very engaging read; however, it's certainly not beyond the realms of... show more

I wrote 40 pages so far in 2 weeks, so by that logic, how long will it take if I have intermittent writer block?

Language

Categories