Performing Arts's questions - Norwegian iziqna

Why are so many into smoking drugs and engage in recreational sex and do not listen to their parents? Many also hold warped lefty views which includes flooding Europe with unmentionables. In my days it was not like this. We loved our country, attended church, never spoke up and kept away from drugs and other... show more

Best answer: 100% It really doesn't feel like Christmas and we're stopped celebrating it to a large degree. We have a nice dinner and a few drinks, but don't buy presents. I do, however, say happy birthday to Jesus and I bet most people don't give him a thought.

Best answer: Here's an analogy: "I want to be a stage actor and not a playwright. Do I need to understand grammar, sentence structure, punctuation and vocabulary?"

I often see Donald Trump here and Brexit issues half and half. Who are the biggest posters? Us English or our cousins across the pond? Quite a storm last night eh? Few fences and gates have fallen over but my efficient Irish serfs are out early repairing the damage. All night the wind howled.

Best answer: I don't believe that bass is harder than guitar, but that shouldn't be the basis of your decision either way. You should learn the instrument that interests you the most. I may be biased because I'm a guitar player, but here is *my* view. If you have no strong preference, I can make an argument for... show more

I’ve played the clarinet for almost 7 years now and want to switch to something else (that I can still play in my high school concert band).

Best answer: Stop worrying about what anyone thinks. You have to be able to simply not care if you make a total fool of yourself - and once you get to that point, you actually WON'T make a fool of yourself. The ones who really do look out of place on stage are those who stand there looking embarrassed. If you're just... show more

I’ve played guitar for awhile , I’d consider myself a decent guitarist , I’ve played only a few more expensive guitars a few times in shops but nothing of the higher end , like a Martin , or Gibson , so on , I’ve never had the money to buy a higher end guitar , but I now do do higher end guitars make a difference?... show more

Best answer: I've played euphonium since 6th grade and I want to get into percussion but I probably won't have much time to play after I graduate. Good luck on your test


So basically I read online that in order to get any decent sound and tension from my strings I need gauge 11-12 or maybe even 13 for playing in drop B and or A. I have seen people using I believe to be standard guitars, Les Pauls and such. So I went to Dawson s to buy a pack of either EB beefy slinky or not even... show more

Best answer: Classical/art music will never die. Although many people do not think this to be true, we know for a FACT that ticket sales to at exhibits, concerts (not including pop, rap, Rick, etc.) and theater (again, not including Broadway/Vegas, etc.) exceeds the revenue is ALL SPORTS in the US, combined. Do not tell me an... show more

Best answer: Certainly, for several good reasons. Solid state amps tend to cost less, and that's a huge reason. They also weigh less watt-for-watt and that's an important point if you schlep your own gear. Additionally, technology has come a long way and there are many superb sounding solid state/modeling amps.... show more

Is Meryl Streep Overrated?

20 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: I am not a fan of hers. She depresses me to no end


i ve been practicing my dance coreo for months with my class and we rehearsed after school and worked really hard on it, i would even have to excuse myself to drink water or throw up at times because i was so fatigued or light headed or nauseous after class, and now, its all over, i performed and people loved it, i... show more

Best answer: I tried to learn more about you - but your other questions are blocked. I am a career multi-degreeed full time professional musician in NY area, since 1973 - as are DH, adult son, his wife (they are now hear Philly). If you are a student - then realize that you cannot BUY technique. I am a flutist, and my... show more

Why did this lady wake me up?

7 answers · 1 month ago
I just fell asleep between classes; college; as I usually do when I have a long break and need to mentally prepare for a dry, 3 hour class. This lady who I didn't know taps me on the shoulder and says "I'm sorry, you just look really exhausted...are you okay?" I replied that I was and told her... show more

Best answer: I am appalled that your school music program has let you all go on so long without learning how to tune to the entire ensemble. If you have checked your head joint cork by inserting the MARKED end of the cleaning rod, and the line shows up in the exact center of the mouthpiece embouchure hole - then this greatly... show more

One wonders if this despicable man will get a gold played urn now with billions he had. What a waste of the fire fighters efforts. They should have let him burn for a few more hours. My hounds killed some rabbits the groundsman informs me. But I have been saddled with a god awful flu since last night. I believe... show more

Language

Categories