Cars & Transportation's questions - Norwegian iziqna

So I had reserved an Infiniti or similar which came out to 80$/day and that’s on the premium car category aka “prestige” the Avalon is just a full size car and they wouldn’t adjust the price. Am I wrong to want to dispute it with my credit card company if they don’t adjust it?

Car purchasing: Can DMV make seller release the lien if the amount is paid?

12 answers · Insurance & Registration · 4 days ago
When I purchased my car I owed $500 after making the down payment. So a $500 lien was placed on the title. I opened what should had been a 2nd line of credit with the seller in order to have new tires and a few other maintenance things done to the car. I make cash payments, getting reciepts, as the credit card... show more

Speeding but I wasn t pulled?

8 answers · Commuting · 3 days ago
I was driving towards eleds on the M1 last night at around 11am. No cars on road. Pretty empty. I was cruising at around 80mph or slightly less for most of the journey. There was a car behind me by about 100 yards. For those who drive this road will know that once you enter the M1 section where it leads to Leeds... show more

What happens if I need to get an oil change but I don’t?

23 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago

Like a maintenance person moving it from one hangar to another?

We live in Oregon. My insurance company is being persistent about me coming in to discuss adding my licenced 17 year old son to my policy. We are on a fixed income as I am disabled. Also, my son doesn't drive my car. Ever. I am requiring him to get a job first so that he can afford insurance before he is... show more

I would guess that it is much higher.

What is the average cost for car insurance for a 21 year old male?

14 answers · Insurance & Registration · 6 hours ago

Can you get a mercedes from the dealer if you have bad credit ?

27 answers · Buying & Selling · 2 days ago
If you filed for bankruptcy recently?

Best answer: Yes. It’s weird at first driving on the road with other cars around in a new car, but you will adapt. It could take a few weeks, a few months or a few years.

Why won't a car dealer take my personal check?

17 answers · Buying & Selling · 1 day ago
If they are worried it will bounce, they can call the bank while I am sitting there and ask if I have enough to cover the check.

When you buy a Car what else do you need to pay for?

13 answers · Insurance & Registration · 10 hours ago
So you pay for the Car itself and Insurance. What other stuff do you have to pay for if there is any extra stuff?

Is there a way to get out of a lease ?

21 answers · Buying & Selling · 2 days ago
I have 2018 Honda vehicle. My lease will be up in Jan 2020 is there anyway I can get out of my lease early or find a loophole in the contract ?

When renew the registertation ill be asked to pay . Im selling my car so why pay it?

Ive been paying.it for a year now and wanna return it. Will i get the equity i own? Also is there a way to not pay the late fees?


Is it fully my fault? Landlord/parking issue?

13 answers · Insurance & Registration · 1 day ago
I messed up. But could this have been handle better? Long story short: I just bought a vehicle, it s insured and I have the title, but with my crazy work schedule I wasn t able to get it registered until this Saturday. The person that I bought the car off from parked in someone else s parking space. I... show more

Who is right when a tire store won't live up to it's advertisements?

14 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago
Their ads say "We won't be undersold." When I contacted them and said I could buy new tires at a big box store for $38 each, they said that it was probably that store's brand so there was no comparison. Their promise only applies to comparing the same brand between dealers.

Can the repo man take all of your items in your car when they take it?

12 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago
So , we can’t afford our car anymore and I’m assuming the repo man may come soon ( we plan to volunteer to bring it back when we get the chance) we have car seats and items Still in the car , will they try to take those Items, and will they really come over night and take the car too ?? That’s what I heard

Why do so many middle easterners run shady used car dealers?

10 answers · Buying & Selling · 10 hours ago
They always lie on their ads saying it’s a perfect, no accident car until you check the carfax and its been in multiple accidents and was just sold at auction. Are all arabs lying **** sellers? Literally every Arab I’ve dealt with has lied about a previously damaged car.

Language

Categories