Commuting's questions - Norwegian iziqna

Do Bus Drivers Make Mistakes?

4 answers · 23 hours ago
Best answer: There are 'fare stages' where the price changes, regardless of where you get on or off, so one of those may have been at 2 stops previously to where you got on the bus. But are all drivers honest? I remember one incident where my husband offered a £10 note, was told by the driver he had no change, and... show more

My car is an 03 Honda Element 4 spd automatic and I'm comparing the a 98 Altima auto and a 2006 Mazda 3i 5 speed.

Best answer: It doesn't matter if the parking spot is outside, inside. or underground, I always have the nose/front pointing out. It makes it far easier and safer to exit the space.

How far away do you live from work?

13 answers · 2 weeks ago


Best answer: False. The median age of adult ride-hailing services such as Uber and Lyft in the United States is 33. http://www.pewinternet.org/2016/05/19/on-demand-ride-hailing-apps/

Best answer: Bus drivers can already refuse to allow them on board if the bus is too full but if there is room, why not?

Best answer: When it happens it happens. There isn't a great deal we can do about it.

Best answer: I think this is going to be different for each person based on each person's experiences and each person's eye sight. I don't think that everyone would be in agreement as to which one is more blinding. For me, I have usually had more issues with a rising sun instead of a setting sun. I am more likely... show more


Best answer: Sure.



Why was this lady rude?

14 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: Said: "Shut up b***h." And kept your seat.

Best answer: Walk Bicycle Moped Public transport (bus / train / subway) Ride sharing Taxi / Uber / Lyft Or move close enough to your job so one or more of those options becomes viable. Otherwise, find a job closer to home.

Best answer: to be frank, it's because they're jerks. probably don't want more people in front of them.

Best answer: When younger, I would hitch hike places. Everybody was weird then. Uber is pretty main stream. Would it feel weird getting into a stranger's city bus ?

SUV or Sedan?

9 answers · 1 month ago
I have two kids, two kids, and a 45 minute commute to and from work five days a week.

Best answer: Sounds like a good reason to get a dash cam.

Best answer: Walk, bicycle, bus, subway, taxi, ride with someone else... a few ideas when we don't even know where you live.

Language

Categories