Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Norwegian iziqna


I recently received a not on my windshield telling me that my loud exhaust had woken up people in my building and the building next to me... Can they 'really' force me to spend 2 grand on an exhaust system on my 19 yr old car????? Really????

instead of having the switch on auto i put it on and i turned off my car and locked it i woke up the next day and the parking lights were still on i then realized it was cause i had the switch on. could leaving the orange parking lights on overnight do any harm to the car?

The positive terminal keeps turning white or light blue color, and needs to be scrapped off every week or so. I tried sanding it but it keeps turning white blue color with chalk-like deposits. Whats the reason and solution to prevent oxidization ?

No floor under engine?

12 answers · 10 hours ago
Best answer: The only "floor" you might see is an Underbody shield, sometimes called an Engine Splash Shield or various other names. Some cars have them, others don't. Not that big of deal.

Best answer: Sludge or emulsion on the oil cap indicates coolant leaked into the engine oil. The cause is usually a blown head gasket or warped/cracked cylinder head. You can try flushing with Mechanic's Engine Flush, then change the oil and filter. The sludge will dissolve, the filter will catch particles and the rest will... show more

Car won't start?

13 answers · 2 days ago
Jump starting it didn't work. Gas is full. The radio turns on and so does the ac and the headlights are very dim. And when I lock the car it used to honk the horn but now it's a low unrecognizable sound. Is it the battery or starter or ignition switch?

How to stop car paint oxidation?

9 answers · 12 hours ago
I drive a 2016 silver corolla, and I get it waxed a couple of times a year, yet there’s some patches of what looks like “white dust” that I can wipe off with my finger. If I get my car waxed, and it’s a pretty new car, why does this happen?

Car overheated at random?

17 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Coolant doesn't get low unless there is a leak in the cooling system or a bad head gasket allowing the motor to burn antifreeze. You obviously have an air pocket in the cooling system even though you filled it. Did you run the motor for 15 minutes as you were topping the coolant up? Did you take the radiator... show more

Best answer: A leasing company expects the vehicle to be in good condition when it is returned to them. If it is not, the leasee will be responsible for the cost of bringing the vehicle back to resale condition.

my 2014 Silverado just reach 100k miles and I heard that's the time to change tranny oil but I also heard it could bad idea and just leave it and never change it. so what would be the best choice?


I own a daihatsu mira 2009, and cant seem to find crap for it. Sadly i regret buying her as its my first car and im not a car person but i didnt realize parts come into play when getting a car. So i needed a water pump and was able to find one similar but cant find a timing belt or tensioner for her at all!

What to do if AC is not cooling?

17 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: Make sure the AC compressor clutch activates when you turn the AC on. The inner portion of the AC clutch must spin with the outer part which the drive belt is spinning. If the clutch is not engaging you might be low on 134a. There a good videos to help you diagnose AC problems on youtube.


I dropped my car off 6 days ago. I was told the repairs would take 5-7 days. They are supposed to take out my transmission and see what’s wrong, then call me and let me know what the problem is and how much it’ll cost. I called yesterday and they tell me they are waiting for a lift to become available to start on... show more

It’s a 2001 Ford Focus what could be wrong?

Best answer: Read the Owner's Manual that came with your car. It will tell you how often to get maintenance and what needs to be done at every service point. Dealer's often "recommend" more often service to generate more revenue, but you only need to go when the manufacturer's Owners Manual specifies that... show more

About a week ago I tried to start my car. It had been sitting for 4 hours since the last time I used it. The car would not start. There was a fast clicking noise, all the lights inside turned on and the dashboard lights did too. Afternoon jumpstartumg the car, it finally turned on. I was good the car was driving... show more

So today after I finished work I got into my car, i turned it on and I began driving right away without letting my car warm up or anyting. so as soon as I drove out the parking lot at work, my car just stopped and didn't want to turn on. I spent around five minutes trying to turn my car on until it... show more

Language

Categories