Careers & Employment's questions - Norwegian iziqna

Have you ever been a doctor?

53 answers · Health Care · 22 hours ago

Information about me was left in a printer and other menbers of staff saw it?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 18 hours ago

Do you think I should be working more hours or that I'm being lazy?

20 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: If you're at your capacity and you can pay your bills, it's all good. 37.5 hours/week is not lazy. You have the option to bump it up if you want to, but as someone who works my full-time hours in 3.5 days/week, I understand how tiring it is to do a whole extra shift especially if the days are in a... show more

Performance Review??

5 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 19 hours ago
Best answer: Your manager should have discussed other parts of your performance as well, but I've had reviews like that especially when I was more junior. Remember managers are following guidelines given to them from HR or somewhere else. They also get input from others including those in other departments and other... show more

Should I leave all my work history on my resume?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 13 hours ago
I’m looking for a new job in an office setting. My resume basically looks like this without going into detail: 2012-2016 smoothie shop. (My first job ever) 2016-2018 law office (two different positions) 2018-present law office I was a manager there for 2 years and it taught me customer service and cash handling... show more

Work problems?

4 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 19 hours ago
I work at a clinic as a receptionist. The old receptionist was fired and I was a summer student so they asked me if I could work during the summer as full time and during the school year as part time. During the past month two techs have quit leaving one and a new hire who just graduated. The office manager is... show more

I have another job offer and unofficially told my manager that I have had an offer of employment. I haven't received a contract as yet and so have yet to hand in my notice. I have had a few days off sick and HR have contacted me (text) to state that they have my letter of resignation acceptance and would email... show more

Can you get a job as a Human Resource Manager if you have no experience in HR?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Let’s say the only experience you have is a few years teaching in public education.

Which is preferable: welfare or a dead end min. Wage job?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 16 hours ago

I have been working at this place for almost 6 months. I work around 50 hours per week, and consider myself a hard worker. I always come in when needed, and consider myself very reliable. Needless to say, I bust my ***. Anyway, I started at minimum wage, and just got a raise of 25 cents. Recently, a lot of new... show more

What if I have no desire to go to college?

19 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I'm 16 and already decided that I'm not going to college. The thing is, I hate everything about school. I hate sitting in a classroom listening to teachers lecturing for 50 minutes in a row, I hate having so many homework assignments that I have to turn in every week. Why would I go through 4 more years of... show more

My job always makes me work Sundays?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 8 hours ago
Im tired of working every Sunday. But all my coworkers are requesting off. So im always stuck working alone on sundays. Know the good thing is i get paid $14.50 an hour for working Sundays but im tired of doing it every Sunday? What should i do to get at least 1 or 2 Sundays off a month?

The Mexicans that stand in front of Home Depot are taking jobs from hardworking Americans so it’s okay to do this. Pick up a few mexs, agree to whatever they want for compensation, work them all day, and when it comes time to pay them, pull out your check book. They will all do the same thing. They look at each... show more

Do you think something happened? I find this pretty interesting?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 13 hours ago
I interviewed at a company 4 months ago and they never got back to me. Then I applied to the same position a few days ago. Then they gave me an offer that was more than what I asked for. They sound desperate for some reason. Do you think maybe people quit at their company or something? The company doesn't... show more

Is what I did really that bad or are my coworkers just overreacting?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Best answer: It appears, your co-workers, are just jealous. You had something fantastic to eat and they just had a simple sandwich.

Employment: My supervisor called me tonight?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Best answer: We dont know but only time will tell. Get some rest & let the chips fall where they may my friend. Whatever the outcome nonetheless you have to keep it moving

Pregnant and a new hire what is my rights?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 20 hours ago
I interviewed for a job back in March I was 3 Months then. I just received an offer last week (I am now 5 months ). I really wanted this job so of coarse I accept. My start date is the 16th of July and my due date is the 11th of October. Can they deny me leave or even consider to let me go due to I only been... show more

Stay at home jobs?

7 answers · Technology · 10 hours ago
I’m 18 with a high school diploma. Are there any stay at home jobs I qualify for?

What should I do? Should I report him to HR? It’s getting really irritating.

If a person has worked 16 yrs at one job and 9 yrs at his 2nd job....?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
Is he almost retired?

Language

Categories