Home & Garden's questions - Norwegian iziqna

How can I stop forgetting to leave my keys in my front door overnight?

30 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
This happens often and I be having other stuff on my mind coming home. I unlocked the door and walk in my apartment and shut the door, but I forget that I still have the keys in my door and my car keys with it too. This is so dangerous. I just saw my keys in my door this morning. Thank god im still alive but how I... show more

Do yall think growing a ivy on top of a stump will help it decay?

12 answers · Garden & Landscape · 3 days ago
i put dirt and logs on the stump with ivy to help hide the stump and help it decay. What do yall think.

How to get rust out of a refrigerator?

11 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 16 hours ago
My daughter put some cans of soup in the fridge without me knowing and I found them today. They have rusted from the moisture and have left two rusty rings in my fridge floor. Anyone know how I can get rid of it?

How do I run 360 volts on one outlet for washer dryer.?

17 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
My sister purchased a Kenmore stackable washer and dryer and the dryer runs 240 volts, and I'm not sure what the washer runs but she says its 120 volts. They are wired into the same plug and only go into one outlet. The problem she is having is it won't allow her to run both at the same time. What is a... show more

I have a cat and a dog who both shed a lot and their fur is alway on my clothes. Every time i use a lint roller i end up using a ton of sheets and usually there is still some fur left over. Is there a better tool out there for removing stubborn pet hair from clothes?

Is it safe to smoke in my bedroom? my bed is near the window!?

10 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 21 hours ago

What to when your roof is leaking in a rented apartment?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 11 hours ago
Shortly after moving in we had a rain storm and noticed our roof was leaking you can even see bubbles in the ceiling paint. We notified our landlord and he hasn’t fixed the problem we come home and notice the bubbling has gotten worse and our coffee table had water spots on it. There is an attic above us so the... show more

How am I suppose to wash my rain gear if it says not to?

13 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 4 days ago
I just bought some rain gear for a job I'm starting in a few days. They require us to wash our rain gear every day. Well, there is a tag on my rain gear that says "do not wash, hand wash, do not drive clean or use bleach. How the heck am I suppose to wash it? The reason they want us to wash it every day is... show more

Im 28 he's mid to late 40s. Usually I actually enjoy doing it by hand but do to our crazy winters and my lack of a super-short short driveway i decided to buy a snowblower this year. I assume he thought I was just to busy with school to go out and shovel it, and didn't know I had a snow blower yet.

I think I was conned by a homeowner :(?

31 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago
Hello everyone. A few years back (2016) I purchased a house in a gated community in Pennsylvania. At purchase, no one told me anything was wrong. We had an inspector come check the property, there were no warnings of anything forth coming. Recently, the water heater in my house broke. The entire first floor was... show more

if i am unable to split the two by adding another breaker?


How to keep my cucumbers growing healthier?

4 answers · Garden & Landscape · 3 days ago
I just bought a bunch of cucumber seeds, just out of fun ! I started germinating the seeds using the wet tissue paper and plastic bags method, they grew just fine ( I don't have a germination system, I just kept them in a dark area and they did just fine) .. When the roots started growing bigger and stronger I... show more

Should I replace my 24 year old Kenmore washer/dryer set?

13 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: I advocate keeping old appliances for as long as possible. It's less wasteful, and frankly, new appliances don't last as long. The average life expectancy of new washers is 11-14 yrs, and less for front loaders. If you're at all handy, try watching some youtube videos on how to repair your dryer. If... show more

How often should a pool sweeper diaphragm be replaced?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago

Are white kitchen appliances out of date? What about resale value?

10 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 2 days ago
Best answer: I have had white kitchen appliances, sinks and toilet bowls for 40 years and never not once have I ever regretted it. White is classic and always fits in. Sure, stainless is the rage, I get it, but I don't like stainless appliances because they are hell to keep smudge free, especially if you have a pet or... show more

Why is there a tapping noise in my bedroom at night?

8 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 1 day ago
Only today, Im trying to sleep.... But I can t as there s a loud tapping noise in my room that keeps waking me up, the weirdest thing, is that when I got up to see what it is, as soon as I turned on the lights it stopped, what could it be?

How do you safely produce indoor heat during power outage?

7 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 15 hours ago


What does a room without a roof feel like?

10 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 5 days ago
Best answer: It's bad. Leave the lid off the milk and it goes sour. Leave the ragtop off a convertible and you'll get soaked. Leave the **** off a girl and you have something not attractive either. Point is, things need tops. Pherrel didn't think that one through at all.

Language

Categories