Environment's questions - Norwegian iziqna

Best answer: Starting in the 1960s, the Left (supported and funded by the USSR) pushed "anti-pollution" as a political issue. The USSR supported it because they assumed the western democracies (not just the USA) would wreck their economies in order to fight pollution. The mistake they made was pollution was both... show more

Should we go back to the Iron Age for the health of the planet?

20 answers · Other - Environment · 3 days ago

Best answer: Climate change is about longer term changes globally, not short term local weather. The long term trend in global temp is pretty clear. https://climate.nasa.gov/vital-signs/global-temperature/ Look at denier comment over the years which has ranged from “no warming since 98” to the cyclic “warming has ended” the... show more

Best answer: NEWS FLASH: Parts of Colorado are at high elevation!!! Wow, what a shock this is to global warming science deniers, they apparently believed that Colorado was at sea level. Snow was falling at areas above about 7000 feet, with substantial snow fall starting at about 8000 feet. For it to snow and stick, the... show more

Best answer: Well, if you want to get rid of all the petrol and diesel fumes in cities, how else can you do it ? Electric transport only. Bicycles. Publiv transport. Walk. There are practical alternatives, but we are a bloody lazy lot, and have a strange liking for being an individual awkward sod, and pissing in the eye of... show more

Best answer: A government that says that global warming is a Chinese hoax.

What questions do you have about the use of climate models?

21 answers · Global Warming · 6 days ago

Why does america have states counties and regions?

7 answers · Other - Environment · 3 days ago

How does a Solar Panel work for a house?

11 answers · Green Living · 4 days ago

filtered out by the air denseness

Did you know that I'm the cause of global warming?

13 answers · Global Warming · 5 days ago
I'm just that hot, it radiates off me, and is raising the global temperature

Are sea levels rising or is the ocean floor falling?

16 answers · Global Warming · 1 week ago
Best answer: Great! Now we can spend a whole lot of taxpayer's money investigating the altitude of the bottom of the sea. Maybe we should send Bill Nye and Al Gore down there to investigate it.

Best answer: In 2000 to 2014, particulates in the air reflected sunlight slowing global warming. Global climate change as a result of rising temperatures is more of a concern than the particulates.

Question for yall?

4 answers · Green Living · 1 day ago
Imagine that in your city they want to implement a recycling plan but many of your neighbors are opposed because they don't have time to separate the garbage in their homes. How could you convince them? What benefits would the short-term and long-term recycling plan provide? How would the plan help the... show more

Why are the Carolinas getting snow with global warming?

17 answers · Global Warming · 7 days ago
Best answer: Because the Sun is transitioning into an inactive cycle called a Solar Grand Minimum that is going to cool the Earth for the next 30 or so years. Crop failures due to late and early frosts worldwide, increased cloud cover because of increased Galactic Cosmic ray flux causing wet weather and flooding in the mid... show more


Why is it raining so much?

14 answers · Other - Environment · 7 days ago


Best answer: I'm a hunter, and I think it's absurd. Animals who have recognized people as a food supply are not a legitimate hunt. I went on a buffalo hunt once, we rode out in a truck to a buffalo herd, just standing there. The first hunter shot, a buffalo dropped, and the others just stood there, then the next shot,... show more

Language

Categories