Hardware's questions - Norwegian iziqna

Why is my laptop sooo slow?

22 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 5 days ago
I just got a brand new laptop YESTERDAY and it is so so so slow. It takes about 5 minutes to load chrome and get to the site I am trying to go to. It is 10x slower than the laptop that I am replacing and idk what to do. I got this new one is a gift, do I tell the person in hopes they can return it for another one?... show more

My laptop crashed a couple days ago and restarted on its own. It never usually has a problem restarting and going back to normal but this time my Wi-Fi connection is no longer showing any networks available. It never had this problem before and it connects just fine. I use my hot spot on my phone so I do not have a... show more

Does fastest laptop mean faster internet browsing?

7 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 23 hours ago

How to remove shortcuts from desktop?

7 answers · Desktops · 1 day ago

Do you leave your desktop on always?

8 answers · Desktops · 2 days ago
My temps don’t go over 55c, I run a i5 2400, idle ram is around 5-6 gb, and it’s on a ssd and hdd setup. Is leaving it on always ok? I turn it off if I know I’m going to be gone for a few hours but I mainly leave it on for up to 3-4 days at a time with a couple hour break.

Will mixing different RAM sizes cause any issues?

7 answers · Desktops · 1 day ago
My PC currently has 8 GB of DDR4 RAM (2x 4 GB sticks). I want to upgrade to 16 GB but it looks like a single stick of 16 GB costs the same as 2x 8 GB sticks. So if I get a single stick and mix it with a 4 GB stick to get 20 GB of RAM, will there be any issues? Both sticks would still run at the same frequency so... show more

What is the best budget laptop under $250(USD)?

4 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 4 hours ago
These are a few things I would be using it for: -Programming -Game development(less graphical-type, not unity, Corona SDK) -Photoshop(a lot of it) I am not gonna be gaming on it.. What do you recommend me buying?

Best answer: A month at least, perhaps more. My logitech, Microsnot, Gearhead laser ones last months for long days use 7 days a week. Switching off or taking out battery at night and over weekends might make a difference. It seems to help mine.

Best answer: the physicalness should last years, but the batteries won't. and mice are prone to picking up lint which clogs the underside -- clean that regularly

Pc crashes, black screen wont turn off?

6 answers · Desktops · 5 days ago
So after months of this happening i got a new psu and it seemed like it got fixed but it started happening again. The pc will run fine then just go black screen and wont turn off. The temps seem fine and theres no overclocking. Gpu is reletivly new only a few years old maybe 2 and the cpu,motherboard, and ram are... show more

How to set old computer up as a new one?

4 answers · Desktops · 13 hours ago
I d like to know how to erase everything on my old computer and set it back to factory default.

How much will I get for my laptop?

4 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 15 hours ago
I have a Toshiba laptop that isn t of use to me anymore. The lights (charger light) come on. It charges, and it isn t cracked but the screen won t turn on. I believe it s capable of working if the simple problem it s fixed my technician how much do you think pawn shop will give me if I let him buy it?

I neeeeed to store my photos somewhere safe that will last for a long time ASAP! Thanks!

i bought a custom built windows 7 desktop computer in September 2015, and since then ive downloaded tons of pictures and music to the c drive, even moved media folders off external hard drives to my computers c drive too, and i keep downloading even now. but as of yet, ive had no notification pop ups telling me... show more

Should I upgrade my 7yr old computer?

20 answers · Desktops · 6 days ago
the computer is a dell insprion 620, I was planning to upgrade the PSU , CPU , and put in a graphics card plus two sticks of 8gb ram. but im starting to think it might be better to get a used gaming computer or atleast a barebone custom case without the dell limitations. what do you guys think?

Picture keeps printing out blurry.?

4 answers · Printers · 21 hours ago
I made a collage picture using picmonkey. I saved it to my computer and have tried printing it onto 4 x 6 photo paper but it comes out slightly blurry. I then decided I would like to also print it on a full 8.5 x 11 but again it blurred but this time worse than the 4 x 6. Is there anything I can do to make it not... show more

Anything will work fine! I have an Dell Inspirion 11 3000 series laptop that I am using now.

Best answer: You'll need to upgrade pretty much everything inside the case, except since the SSD since it's new enough. You'll need to upgrade the CPU, the motherboard, and RAM. You can possibly keep the existing power supply. You may or may not need to upgrade the video card, depends on whether you play games or... show more

Why doesn,t laptop charge when plugged in charger good?

23 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 week ago

I can’t access BIOS with windows 8 :(?

7 answers · Other - Hardware · 5 days ago
I have a MSI 760GMA-P34(fx) motherboard with windows 8 and i got a new ssd which i’m trying to make my primary booting drive instead of my current regular hard drive. I have a usb keyboard which from what i read online is the issue because apparently usb does not work while booting my pc? so i spam the del key for... show more

Language

Categories