Computer Networking's questions - Norwegian iziqna


How to reduce Wifi consumption?

9 answers · 4 days ago
Dear Community, Is there a way to reduce someone from hogging up all the Wifi? I tried to speak to my parents and my sister about her using up all the wifi when I try to game, but she refuses. So basically, she can watch Netflix all day long with great quality but I lag and freeze in a whole match in a AAA game.... show more



Hi im trying to connect to my wifi router log in page using phone, both sites dont work, what do I do? I also used an app to check the gateway, which is 10.17.16.1 but it wont work either It keeps showing the page cannot be loaded My pc is broken so I cant access with pc


Complain about technology while using apps like facebook hahahaha. Give me,a break.

I see alot of people saying bandwith or the speed of internet does not have any effect the ping So, can someone explain me why 1) Korea - USA (6563miles) - 150ms ping 2) Nepal - Singapore (2275miles) - 110ms ping Both the servers located on USA and SINGAPORE are of same quality. So, if its not the speed of... show more

I only thing is that I can't find the wireless properties on status in Window 10 pro. i try to go security to see whether Wi-Fi password is resricted......but there's nothing


Where is the wireless icon located?

12 answers · 1 week ago

Best answer: Sometimes system updates will destroy network settings or Internet access. Did your "computer" of some sort with some operating system do an update recently? Check history in settings. Or do a rollback if your system has any restore function. That is all that can be guessed from so few details.

How can we make this stop?

7 answers · 7 days ago
Best answer: It's heartbreaking the poor things. Why aren't WWF doing something about it, oh they won't get any money. Write to the Indian Embassy and express your outrage like I will do.


Turn on wifi radio?

7 answers · 1 week ago
I just turn off wifi radio router and cant turn it on again. The wifi is missing? How the hell i access router if there is no wifi. Also i dont have any cable on me.

My iphone 6 wont connect to wifi?

4 answers · 1 week ago
So, for around a month my phone hasn't connected to any wifi but I have unlimited so iv'e been using that. But my wifi works on my laptop, playstation, etc. Iv'e tried resetting my network connections, my phone, etc and I don't know what to do. Is it a problem with my phone or the wifi itself?

Hello, I have a friend that has been blocked in a website and he needs to use my computer remotely to log in this website.I am going to format this PC but I would like to know if it is secure or there is danger doing this. Could him steal me information just being connected in my wifi?

Best answer: Some routers can be used as a wireless/extender. Check the linksys website for your particular router.


Best answer: It's possible you got a bad router or there's some firewall settings enabled that is slowing you down, but a lot of it probably has to do with how you are connecting to this community wifi. A router like that should be wried straight into a cable modem or a Ethernet jack. if you are trying to use it like... show more

Language

Categories