Motorcycles's questions - Norwegian iziqna

I have a brand new bike that's been sitting at my shed for about 6 years. The idle speed seems to be too low because sometimes it stalls when I go on very low speeds. Although it only has 50 miles on it, does the carburetors need to be cleaned or replaced? Or do I simply use the idle speed adjustment?



Best answer: My money would be on a dead battery or an earth/ground problem. A multimeter and continuity tester would help track it down.

Why are motorcycles are so loud?

20 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: People make them that way 1 to be cool 2 to be heard in traffic

Best answer: Buy a manual for the bike & read it. (ALWAYS worth doing) The problem will be in the choke control system (surprise, surprise). The choke lever not only closes the choke butterfly but also raises the idle. Usually this is a small screw on the choke lever pressing onto the throttle butterfly actuator.. Not to be... show more

Best answer: Since most of the answers to your question are rude and people are just ignorant, I'll give you the answer you're looking for. There's a scooter called a Piaggio MP3. It has 2 wheels in the front and 1 in back. It'll stay upright going slow and on highways or whatever, it handles pretty much like a... show more

Best answer: Some scooters have restriction through ignition control 'box'- Kymco on some models for instance. cutting wires means no start, proper way to do the restriction is to get a different speed restriction control box or the complete unrestricted 'box' or bypass wiring which is $3.00 wires and clips--... show more

Best answer: Bleed until FRESH fluid comes out. Do not bother with the brake fluid bottle. It will be bad when it is time to change the fluid again. You can give it to a friend but it must be used immediately.



Best answer: Dont worry about anonymous bluefaces that hide behind terminals. Easy to be a jerk with impunity on a computer. Call one out--bet he Doesn't show. Here are Duc forums, they are more specialised than any random answers out here: https://www.ducati.ms/ When I ask questions, answers range from obviously... show more

Whats wrong with my gsxr 600?

5 answers · 1 week ago
My battery for some reason is not charging when the motorcycle is in operation. I have changed the Stator and I have changed the Regulator Rectifier. Its still not charging. A its doing is draining the battery voltage from 12 to no cranking voltage. Completely out.

Why are motorcycles louder than cars?

20 answers · 2 weeks ago
I don't know anything about how cars or motorcycles work, but it just seems weird that motorcycles are always screaming through the street as loud as the beaches of Normandy, and cars, which are much bigger (and presumably would require much more force to move) don't make anywhere close to as much noise.


Best answer: We don't even know which country you live in. And even if we did we couldn't give anything other than a wild guess. Get online and on the phone, get quotes and compare the amount of excess and coverage you get. Then pick the best option for you.

Best answer: It's called 'lane splitting' my dear boy and yes, it's legal all across the globe except; Pretty much the whole United States (Excluding California). Aye, Yankees are a genius! Or at least that's what they like to think. Anyways, I do it all the time here, across the pond. In fact; I've... show more

I currently have a Florida Drivers license and that's it! I'm looking for the quickest solution to get the Dual Sport on the roads of California!

my truck has the anti-drinking device in it and my motorcycle is exempt from the device...but can i drive my motorcycle?

Do u planned to buy an motorcyle?

12 answers · 2 weeks ago

Language

Categories